Plugin pack · Free

Catch bad assets before they hit the build.

One toolkit, eight tools: Unreal, Unity, Godot, Blender, Maya, Houdini, Substance Painter and Photoshop. Validates naming, textures, meshes and missing references live — right where artists work.

Unreal · Unity · Godot · Blender · Maya · Houdini · Substance · Photoshop
[ERROR ] naming Art/rock diffuse.png: Texture should start with 'T_'
[ERROR ] naming Art/rock diffuse.png: 'rock diffuse' contains spaces
[WARNING] folders Art/rock diffuse.png: Not inside a Textures folder
[ERROR ] textures Art/rock diffuse.png: Size 1000x512 is not power-of-two
[ERROR ] references Art/Rock.mat: Missing reference (guid deadbeef...)
2 scanned, 7 errors, 2 warnings

See it in action

Bad asset in, clear fix out, green in seconds.

This is what an artist sees: the moment a file is imported, the toolkit names the problem and the fix in plain words.

1 · Artist imports a texture

> import Art/rock diffuse.png

What it checks

Naming & folders

  • SM_ / T_ / M_ / BP_ prefixes
  • Texture suffixes _D _N _ORM
  • No spaces in names
  • Assets in the right folder

Textures

  • Power-of-two sizes
  • Max 4096 px
  • Lossy JPG sources flagged
  • PSD colour mode & bit depth

Meshes

  • 50k triangle budget
  • 3+ LODs on heavy meshes
  • Missing UVs
  • Unapplied scale, n-gons, history (DCCs)

VFX & shaders

  • Niagara emitters, bounds, warmup
  • Unity & Godot particle budgets
  • Texture samples & shader instructions
  • Transparent overdraw warnings

Missing references

  • Broken asset dependencies
  • Missing scripts & materials
  • Orphan .meta files (Unity)
  • Dead res:// paths (Godot)

All limits are editable in rules.json to match your studio.

Install

Unreal Engine 5.0 – 5.8

Python

TechArt Toolkit menu + Output Log · live on import

  1. 1.Enable Python Editor Script Plugin
  2. 2.Copy unreal/Content/Python into your project's Content/Python
  3. 3.Restart → TechArt Toolkit menu

Blender 3.6+

Python

Sidebar (N) → Toolkit tab · live on save

  1. 1.Zip blender/techart_validator_addon
  2. 2.Preferences → Add-ons → Install
  3. 3.Press N → Toolkit

Unity 2021.3 LTS – 6.7

C# (native)

Tools → TechArt Toolkit → Validator · live on import

  1. 1.Copy unity/Editor into Assets/
  2. 2.Open Tools → TechArt Toolkit → Validator

Godot 4

GDScript (native)

Right dock → Toolkit · live on file change

  1. 1.Copy godot/addons into project root
  2. 2.Project Settings → Plugins → enable

Maya 2022+

Python

TechArt Toolkit menu in the main bar · live on save

  1. 1.Copy scripts/ into your Maya scripts folder
  2. 2.Restart Maya → TechArt Toolkit menu

Houdini 19.5+

Python

Toolkit shelf · live on .hip save

  1. 1.Copy the folder and the package .json into <prefs>/packages
  2. 2.Restart → add the Toolkit shelf

Substance 3D Painter 8.3+

Python

TechArt Toolkit dock · live on save & export

  1. 1.Copy plugins/ and modules/ into Painter's python folder
  2. 2.Python → Reload, enable techart_validator_painter

Photoshop 2023+

UXP panel (native)

Plugins → TechArt Toolkit · live on save

  1. 1.Double-click TechArtToolkit.ccx
  2. 2.Plugins → TechArt Toolkit

Double-click installer

Unzip and double-click Install (Windows).bat or Install (Mac-Linux).command. It finds or installs Python, downloads the plugin, installs it, sets up .techart/venv with any packages, and runs a first check.

Standalone validator script

A single Python file with the studio rules built in. No install, no dependencies — run it on any project folder or in your build pipeline.

python techart_validate.py ./MyGame --html report.html

Exits with an error code when problems are found, so it can block a bad build.

Downloads & compatibility · v1.1.0

PluginEngine versionsPythonPlugin languageLive check
Unreal EngineUE 5.0 – 5.8Built-in: 3.9.7 (5.0–5.3), 3.11.8 (5.4–5.8)PythonOn import
Unity2021.3 LTS, 2022.3 LTS, 6.0 LTS, 6.3 LTS, 6.4 – 6.7 (6.7 beta)Not needed in editor · CLI 3.8+C# + Python CLIOn import
Godot4.0 – 4.4Not needed in editor · CLI 3.8+GDScript + Python CLIOn file change
Blender3.6 LTS – 4.5 LTSBuilt-in: 3.10 (3.6–4.0), 3.11 (4.1–4.5)PythonOn save
Maya2022 – 2026Built-in: 3.7 (2022), 3.9 (2023), 3.10 (2024), 3.11 (2025–2026)PythonOn save
Photoshop2023 (v24) and newerNot needed in app · CLI 3.8+UXP JavaScript + Python PSD checkOn save
Houdini19.5, 20.0, 20.5Built-in: 3.9 (19.5), 3.10 (20.0), 3.11 (20.5)PythonOn .hip save
Substance 3D Painter8.3 and newerBuilt-in: 3.9 (8.3–10.0), 3.11 (10.1+)PythonOn save & texture export

Versions are set by the editor features each plugin uses and the Python version each editor ships with. The command line tool and installers need Python 3.8+ on Windows, macOS or Linux.